Scorecard

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI v Bishop's Stortford CC 2nd XI on Sat 23 Jul 2016 at 13:30
High Roding Cricket Club Won by 57 runs

Match report Another great team effort to solidify our 3rd place in the league. We beat a strong BS side well with some superb batting, tight economical bowling supported by great fielding. We outplayed strong opponents as a team in all aspects of the game and as a team capitalized on winning the toss on a very hot day.

Man of The Match - Alister Bushel for a well crafted 58 ably supported by some superb lower order hitting from Mark, Nad, Ricardo and Adrian to ensure that we built a competitive total and capitalized on a superb start by our top 3 batsmen, Andy (58), Grant (47) and Tom (43).

Play of The Day - Nad's bowling (6.3-0-40-5)to finish off the opposition. He also hit two massive sixes!!

Super Colt I - George Haddon bowled tightly with great composure and maturity when BS were looking to accelerate. He also executed a superb run out from cover with RP, which exemplified his superb fielding.

Super Colt II - Josh O'Connor did not get a chance to bat or bowl todat. His fielding was superb as he shows great enthusiasm, technique and commitment and always plays with a smile on his face. What a team player!!

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 10b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
19
285

(45.0 overs)
    
Andy Duke Bowled  58
Grant Murray Bowled  47
Mark Gilfrin Caught  21
Tom Shrager Caught  43
Alistair Bushell Caught  58
Josh O'Connor  
Richard Pilcher Caught  3 3 1
Ricardo Smith Caught  10 1
Nadith Kumarapperuma Not Out  14
Adrian Pask Not Out  10
George Haddon   1

Bishop's Stortford CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Bishop's Stortford CC 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 2b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
8
228 (44.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adrian Pask10.0038312.673.80
Mark Gilfrin4.002800.007.00
Tom Shrager10.014100.004.10
Ricardo Smith10.0042142.004.20
George Haddon4.003400.008.50
Nadith Kumarapperuma6.304058.006.15
Facebook
Rss feed
 Item

Page size:
 1 items in 1 pages