Scorecard

Bishop's Stortford CC 4th XI v High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 03 Jun 2017 at 13:30
High Roding Cricket Club Won By 52 runs

Match report On what looked a bowlers paradise Bishops Stortford won the toss and inserted High Roding. Tom and Grant built the foundations with great knocks of 69 and 38 respectively. The middle order all chipped in with David playing a very mature innings for a fine 17. William added a belligerent 20 to start an amazing all round performance for him. 233 looked a decent total and so it proved.
Adrian and Kit on his debut bowled a tight opening spell to put the pressure on. Will then changed the game with a six over burst which produced 4 wickets. The captain did think it was particularly impressive that William was increasingly keen to come back for a second spell. It turns out that a pair of spikes were on offer pre match for a 5 wicket haul! William will be wearing spikes next week as his 5th wicket wrapped the game up.
A special mention today must go to Kit who bowled 10 overs of fantastic pace bowling which yielded 2 well deserved wickets.We all hope to be seeing a lot more of Kit in the comings months.
Finally it was lovely to have Nad back in the fold and despite only getting one today the wickets will flow based on his performance today.

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
233

(45.0 overs)
    
Andy Duke Caught  7 1
Tom Shrager Caught  69 1
Grant Murray Run out  38 1
David Townsend Caught  17
Alistair Bushell Lbw  29
Richard Pilcher Caught  16 2
Nadith Kumarapperuma Bowled  1 1
William Davis Bowled  20
Ben Rayner Run out  7
Adrian Pask Not Out  12 1
Kit Morley-Jacob Not Out  1

Bishop's Stortford CC 4th XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Bishop's Stortford CC 4th XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
181 (43.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adrian Pask10.0136218.003.60
Kit Morley-Jacob10.0131215.503.10
Nadith Kumarapperuma10.0047147.004.70
Tom Shrager3.002600.008.67
William Davis7.112054.002.79
David Townsend3.002000.006.67
Facebook
Rss feed
 Item

Page size:
 1 items in 1 pages