Scorecard

Hockerill II v High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 18 Aug 2018 at 13:30
High Roding Cricket Club Won by 82 runs

Match report Another day, another colt stepping up and doing the hard work for us oldies! After winning yet another toss, High Roding decided to bat first on what looked like quite a green wicket - yet proved to be a batsman's paradise all day.

David and Tom got off to a flyer, putting away the bad balls and racing along at about 8 an over before Tom was unlucky (and disappointed) to be bowled for 25. However, David continued to bat freely, placing some delightful shots through the off side as well as hitting some destructive 6s to leg. Will had his usual circumspect start before freeing his shoulders and racing along to another well deserved 50 before holing out to deep mid-on while trying to accelerate the score. However, this merely brought in Tahir and his pleasing stroke play and fearsome running between the wickets (the fact that there were nine 3s run while Tahir was batting is no coincidence - one of them with a push to cover!). Meanwhile, at the other end, David continued on for a wonderful debut 100 for HR senior teams before eventually holing out for a personal best of 113. It was a fantastic innings, mixing great stroke play, with sensible shot selection and some destructive hitting. David's departure just persuaded Tahir to put his foot down even harder and he raced to a classy 68 before being bowled. Clare and Cam saw us through to the end of the innings with a 23 not out each, playing some nice shots and running well to keep the pressure on the fielders.

Needless to say, we thought 324 was a winning total. However, full credit to the Hockerill openers who came out playing their shots and were a good pair of batsman. A few sixes off the first few overs put us on notice - however, a good opening spell by George and Jonny meant they were only scoring at 5 an over on a good pitch with a fast outfield. Pasky and Mukarram came on as first change and bowled well in the face of two well set batsman trying to increase the scoring rate. However, the openers had put on 181 before Will managed to get one of them to hole out to a well taken catch by Pasky at deep mid-off. Then next over Mukky got a well deserved wicket when Will caught out their other opener off a top edge. With the pressure off, it was time to give Tom a bowl(!!!!) who responded by bagging two wickets and even a wicket maiden, whilst at the other end Clare saw out the innings by bowling a lovely line and length.

So, in the end, a comfortable win but it was an entertaining game and Hockerill gave us plenty to think about in their run chase.

Finally, congratulations to David on his first senior hundred for High Roding, Will on yet another 50 and Tahir on his second 50 for the club and his crowd pleasing batting.

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 6b  
for 4 wickets
14
324

(40.0 overs)
    
David Townsend Caught  113 16 2
Tom Shrager Bowled  25 5
Will Davis Caught  58 9 1
Tahir Khan Bowled  68 6
Clare Heywood Not Out  23 1
Cameron Armstrong Not Out  23 2 1
Jonny Smith  
Adrian Pask   2
Mukarram Shamim  
George Haddon  
Alistair Bushell  

Hockerill II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hockerill II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 2lb 
for 4 wickets
17
242 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Haddon6.012100.003.50
Jonny Smith6.003600.006.00
Adrian Pask7.005000.007.14
Mukarram Shamim9.0058158.006.44
Will Davis3.0028128.009.33
Tom Shrager5.0123211.504.60
Clare Heywood4.002400.006.00
Facebook
Rss feed
 Item

Page size:
 1 items in 1 pages