Scorecard

High Roding Cricket Club 1st XI v Ingatestone on Sat 04 Aug 2018 at 13:00
High Roding Cricket Club Won By 54 runs

Match report Yet another toss won and we had no hesitation in choosing to bat first. Henry scored a blistering 44 to put on 61 for the first wicket The old boys of Andy 47, Welly 35 and Pilch 24 not out saw us to a par score of 211 but at tea we were confident we could defend that total.
The experiment of opening the bowling with Sam worked a treat as his 10 over spell only went for 20 and produced 1 wicket. Kit supported him brilliantly and again troubled the batsman all day to finish with fine figures of 2 for 26. However the stars of the show were Harry, who bowled a match changing spell of off spin bowling to end with 2 for 14 from 7 overs and Freddie again with a superb 5 wicket haul for only 27 runs.
A fantastic all round performance with everyone contributing to an excellent victory. Although promotion now looks unlikely, if we can win our last 4 games and finish third it will have been a very successful season.
A huge thank you today to Simon for umpiring, much appreciated, and to Bec and Rich for a wonderful tea.
To quote Pilch " I love cricket and I love High Roding " role on next week!

High Roding Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
211

(45.0 overs)
    
Andy Duke Run out  47 2
Henry Howarth Caught  44
Ben Gallop Stumped  0
Mark Gilfrin Caught  17
Harry Gallian Lbw  18 1
Paul Welland Bowled  35 1
Richard Pilcher Not Out  24 1
Freddie Burns Not Out  5
Sam South  
Kit Morley-Jacob  
Amit Tulaskar  

Ingatestone Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ingatestone Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
157 (42.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

High Roding Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kit Morley-Jacob7.1026213.003.63
Sam South10.0420120.002.00
Freddie Burns10.022755.402.70
Amit Tulaskar3.002900.009.67
Mark Gilfrin5.002900.005.80
Harry Gallian7.011427.002.00
Facebook
Rss feed
 Item

Page size:
 1 items in 1 pages