Scorecard

Rayleigh CC v High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 01 May 2021 at 13:00
High Roding Cricket Club Won By 112 runs

Match report High Roding lost the toss and were asked to bat first on a decidedly looking green pitch. The innings started brightly with openers Rich Morley-Jacob and Andy Duke putting on 64 for the first wicket. The batters all contributed throughout the innings. Debutantes Alex Lodge with 31 and Neil Doyle 23 not out, are a great addition. Andy top scored with 69 and Will Davis a hard hitting 43 took us to a formidable 291.
Neil and another debutante Cameron Bailey opened the bowling keeping the pressure on in a tight early spell. Nad and Adrian bowled their usual tight lines and we were never in danger. Adrian with 3 for 34 and Neil 2 for 28 took the wickets but Nads seven overs for only 20 was a great spell of seam bowling.
Skipper Tom Shrager and Will picked up a wicket a piece as we restricted the hosts to 179.
An excellent all round performance with a special mention to Freddie Duke in the field. He is certainly going to do a bit of running around this season!
A great first victory of the season and hopefully many more to follow.

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 32w 4b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
40
291

(45.0 overs)
    
Andy Duke Caught  69 1
Rich Morley-Jacob Caught  20
Tom Shrager Bowled  27
Freddie Duke Caught  3 1
Alex Lodge Caught  31
Will Davis Caught  43
Nadith Kumarapperuma Bowled  19
Charlie Sturge new Not Out  16 1
Neil Doyle Not Out  23
Cameron Bailey  
Adrian Nelson  

Rayleigh CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Rayleigh CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
179 (45.0 overs)
     
B.Walker Bowled  28
N.Noble Caught  4
M.Bailey Bowled  55
D.Rose Bowled  10
J.Balkwill Caught  17
T.Peppiatt Caught  1
G.Morgan Run out  8
A.Brown Not Out  15
Z.Skillet Not Out  0
F.Noble  
A..Mayfield  

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neil Doyle9.0028214.003.11
Cameron Bailey9.024200.004.67
Nadith Kumarapperuma7.022000.002.86
Adrian Nelson9.0334217.003.78
Will Davis5.0019119.003.80
Freddie Duke4.021100.002.75
Tom Shrager2.00919.004.50
Facebook
Rss feed
 Item

Page size:
 1 items in 1 pages