Scorecard

Epping Foresters 2nd XI v High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 14 May 2022 at 13:00
High Roding Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Epping Foresters won the toss on what looked like a green pitch. Happily they chose to bat as High Roding were going to bowl first.
Despite a quick fire 40 from their opener HR had the run rate under control thanks in the main to Amit with 2 for 13, Mukky 2 for 24 and Adrian 1 for 12 all from their 9 overs. Epping's total of 182 looked a decent effort but we were all confident at the break.
Gilf with 57 and Tahir 44 played nicely. Freddie and Pasky seeing us home with more than 12 overs to spare for a comfortable victory. 2 wins from 2 a great start to life in division 6 but there will be tougher matches to come.

Epping Foresters 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 2b  
for 8 wickets
11
182 (45.0 overs)
     
Jamil Akhtar run out  (Unsure) 40
Mohammed Iqbal b  A Tulaskar 0
P French ct  Unsure b M Shamim 20
Yousaf Khan lbw  M Shamim 0
Ismael Matvad Not Out  91
R Giles ct  Unsure b N Kumarapperuma 1
Patrick Haslam b  A Nelson 1
Ryan Fitzgibbin ct  Unsure b F Duke 2
Ben Lawrence b  A Tulaskar 16
Bernie Freedman Not Out  0
Miles Chapman  

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nadith Kumarapperuma9.0072172.008.00
Amit Tulaskar9.061326.501.44
Mukarram Shamim9.0124212.002.67
Adrian Nelson9.0512112.001.33
Freddie Duke6.0040140.006.67
Adrian Pask3.001800.006.00

High Roding Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w 14b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
21
185

(32.1 overs)
    
Andy Duke lbw  I Matvad 23
Rich Morley-Jacob b  I Matvad 19
Mark Gilfrin ct  Unsure b P Haslam 57
Tahir Khan b  P Haslam 44
Freddie Duke Not Out  16
Adrian Pask Not Out  5
Richard Pilcher  
Nadith Kumarapperuma  
Mukarram Shamim  
Amit Tulaskar  
Adrian Nelson  

Epping Foresters 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Yousaf Khan7.012300.003.29
R Giles8.005200.006.50
Ben Lawrence2.001000.005.00
Ismael Matvad5.011628.003.20
Mohammed Iqbal7.003700.005.29
Patrick Haslam3.1036218.0011.37
Facebook
Rss feed
 Item

Page size:
 1 items in 1 pages