Scorecard

High Roding Cricket Club 3rd XI v Matching Green 2nd XI on Wed 15 Jun 2022 at 18:00
High Roding Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report A nail biting semi-final which went down to the last ball with 3 runs needed for the win. Cometh the hour, cometh the skipper who smoked the winning boundary through the covers for 4 to conclude an enjoyable game. Some excellent bowling by Nad and Adrian in particular limited the early run rate for Matching Green before Tom produced a spell of 4 wickets from 3 overs to wrap up their innings. This left the 3rds chasing 137 for victory and when Andy scored 16 off the first over it looked like it might be a comfortable run chase. However, wickets fell at regular intervals to leave the 3rds at 50/5 after 8 overs. However, an entertaining partnership of 74 between Ollie and Alistair brought the target down to 13 of the last two overs when Alistair was out. With some excellent running and that final four, Tom and Ollie brought the team home by the barest of margins. A really enjoyable game against a lovely team who played in the same great spirit.

Matching Green 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
8
136 (19.5 overs)
     
O. Hartnell ct  Kumarapperuma 4
Lawrence Run out  18
A. Shah ct  Nelson 13
Kit Run out  25
Livermore ct  Kumarapperuma 37
Graham b  Shrager 23
S. Bonas b  Kumarapperuma 1
Fin b  Shrager 3
S. Jeffers b  Shrager 2
Farian Not Out  0
Jack ct  Shrager 2

High Roding Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nadith Kumarapperuma4.002036.675.00
Neil Doyle1.001100.0011.00
Oliver Hart4.002200.005.50
Adrian Nelson4.0015115.003.75
Mark Gilfrin2.002600.0013.00
Alistair Bushell2.001800.009.00
Tom Shrager2.501443.504.94

High Roding Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 1b  
for 7 wickets
10
138

(20.0 overs)
    
Andy Duke b  Kit 19 4
Freddie Duke b  Kit 3 1
Thomas Hart b  Bowerman 10 1
Mark Gilfrin b  Kit 6 1
Neil Doyle b  Kit 1 2 1
Oliver Hart Not Out  36 4
Alistair Bushell b  Hartnell 44 5
Nadith Kumarapperuma b  Livermore 1
Tom Shrager Not Out  7 1 1
Ben Bushell   1
Adrian Nelson  

Matching Green 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hartnell4.0046146.0011.50
Kit4.001944.754.75
Bowerman4.0014114.003.50
Lawrance4.002700.006.75
Livermore4.0026126.006.50
Facebook
Rss feed
 Item

Page size:
 1 items in 1 pages